This Week and Beyond at St Michaels

These are all the events taking place in church.  Some occasional users may be in at other times 

Highlighted Events:  Christening on 19th May at our 10 am Eucharist; Polling Day on Thursday 23rd

Coming up:  Christening next Sunday morning 26th May at our 10am Eucharist; Feast of the Ascension 7.30 am Eucharist + breakfast on Thursday 30th May at 7.30 am; Table for All discussing 'Music' 6 pm on Sunday 2nd June; The next All Age Celebration is on 9th June the Feast of Pentecost

MAY 2019

SUNDAY 19th  EASTER 5

  • 10 am  Baptism and Sung Eucharist for the Easter Season + buffet lunch to follow
  • 1 pm Life in Christ Punjabi ecumenical worship
  • 4 pm Syrian Orthodox prayers in church
Outer porch of church open for Diocesan magazine collection this week
 
Monday 20th: Alcuin of York, scholar, 804
  • 8 pm Pastoral Centre Trustees meeting in St Michael's Room
 
Tuesday 21st: Helena, Empress, 330
  • 2-7 pm church open for dance school users

 

Wednesday 22nd
  • 11 am Informal Eucharist + coffee
  • 4-7 pm church open for dance school folk
 
Thursday 23rd: Polling Day 
  • 8 am Said Eucharist
  • Dance school in church

 

Friday 24th  
  • 10 am Move to the Groove keep fit 
  • 5.30 pm Silent meditation

 

SUNDAY 26th  EASTER 6

  • 10 am  Baptism and Sung Eucharist for the Easter Season 
  • 1 pm Life in Christ Punjabi ecumenical worship
  • 2.15 pm Aron's Trek in the University Parks for Christian Aid
  • 4 pm ELCE Lutheran worship in church

 

Rogation Days: Mon to Weds this week: special days of prayer for farmers and other food producers

School Half Term holiday: No dance school or Keep Fit this week

 
Wednesday 29th: Rogation Day
  • 11 am Informal Eucharist + coffee
 

THURSDAY 30th  ASCENSION DAY

  • 7.30 am  Sung Eucharist + breakfast in Pastoral Centre Hall
  • 9-6 Syrian Orthodox Bible School in church 
 
Friday 31st: Feast of the Visitation of Mary to Elizabeth 
  • 8 am Said Eucharist + breakfast locally
  • 9-6 pm  Syrian Orthodox Bible School in church

 

JUNE

Friday 1st  Justin Martyr, c. 165
  • 8am to 2 pm Syrian Orthodox Liturgy in church

 

SUNDAY 2nd  Easter 7

  • 10 am  Sung Eucharist for the Easter Season
  • 11.30 am Burial of Ashes in our Garden of Rest
  • 1 pm Life in Christ Punjabi ecumenical worship
  • 6 pm Table for All: World's Great Ideas 2:  'Music' 
 
Tuesday 4th Petroc, 6th century
  • 4-7 pm church open for dance school users
 
Wednesday 5th: Boniface of Crediton, Abp of Mainz, martyr 754
  • 11 am Informal Eucharist + coffee
  • 4-7 pm our church open for dance school users
 
Thursday 6th 
  • 8 am Said Eucharist
 
Friday 7th 
  • 10 am Move to the Groove keep fit 
  • 5-10 pm Syrian Orthodox meeting in church

 

Saturday 8th Thomas Ken, Bishop, Hymn writer, 1711
  • 5-10 pm Syrian Orthodox meeting in church

 

SUNDAY 9th  Feast of Pentecost

  • 10 am  Special All Age Eucharist
  • 1 pm Life in Christ Punjabi ecumenical worship
  • 4 pm ELCE Lutheran worship in church
 
Monday 10th 
  • 5-7 pm Area Dean's Inspection in church
 
Tuesday 11th Feast of St Barnabas, companion of Paul
  • 8 am Said Eucharist + breakfast locally
  • 2-7 pm church open for dance school folk
 
Wednesday 12th
  • 11 am Informal Eucharist + coffee
  • 4-7 pm church open for dance school folk
  • 7.30 pm Parish Church Council meeting
 
Thursday 13th 
  • 8 am Said Eucharist
 
Friday 14th 
  • 10 am Move to the Groove keep fit 
  • 5.30 pm Silent Meditation

 

Look out for:    Feast of the Ascension Thursday 30th May at 730 am followed by breakfast in the Pastoral Centre Hall;   Feast of the Visitation  Friday 31st May at 8am; Table for All: discussion theme - Music 6 pm on Sunday 2nd June